October 27, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures lean risk-on into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, open-interest walls, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Tuesday Oct 27, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition9 min read
01

What matters this morning

The few things most likely to move your positions today, before anything else on this page.

S&P futures are higher at +0.38%. VIX at 17.87 prices elevated risk. SPY opens between the 753 put wall and the 777 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, open-interest walls, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

How the desk's Monday trades closed

Every trade the desk closed yesterday, with the entry price and the best level it reached.

1 of 4 closed trades finished green on Monday.

Closed green on Monday, Oct 26
TradeBookEntryPeak
SPY 766C 2026-10-26daytrade$0.99+23%
03

Where futures moved overnight

Index futures against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central, with the yield and dollar backdrop that sets the tone for rate-sensitive groups.

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,734.00+0.38%
Nasdaq futures29,551.50+1.41%
Russell futures2,805.40+0.33%
VIX17.87+7.13%
10-yr yield4.986%−2.56%
Dollar index102.22+0.61%
WTI crude101.07+1.61%
Gold4,023.2−0.92%
Bitcoin79,764−1.62%
04

Where open interest concentrates

Where listed-options open interest concentrates. Price often stalls at the largest strikes and moves faster once it clears them; the hedging read is inferred from that OI, not measured.

Open-interest concentration from listed options. This is where contracts sit, not a measurement of dealer books: whether that OI pins or propels price depends on who holds it, which no public feed shows. Heavy call strikes have often acted as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes often mark where price has found buyers. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 765.23 · call wall 777 (6,903 OI) · put wall 753 (24,620 OI) · pinned between the walls

799794789784779777 · CALL WALL774769764759754753 · PUT WALL749744739734SPOT 765.23
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 712.42 · call wall 735 (20,419 OI) · put wall 680 (13,284 OI) · pinned between the walls

744739735 · CALL WALL734729724719714709704699694689684SPOT 712.42
Call OIPut OI
05

What is already moving pre-market

Names gapping before the open and the volume behind the move — who is in play before the bell rather than after it.

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
HSCSW0.13+182.61%
AZTR1.53+113.99%
GCTK1.61+99.65%
GCLWW0.03+94.92%
AFJKR0.14+63.54%
OABIW0.39+61.46%
RFAIU44.27+60.40%
BRZD35.05+60.22%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
BRZL17.42−59.66%
XXII0.09−55.29%
GTERR0.03−53.85%
ALVOW0.20−52.40%
RMSGW0.02−51.90%
CPIX4.35−48.76%
XP15.71−48.36%
BFRIW0.00−48.00%
06

Who reports today

Companies reporting before the open or after the close, with the estimates the street is working from.

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 86 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Tuesday, October 27
Before open
KOCoca-Cola Company (The)Before open398.9B$0.87
NVSNovartis AGBefore open288.4B$2.25
BABoeing Company (The)Before open148.9B($0.21)
SPGIS&P Global Inc. — Financial Data & Stock ExchangesBefore open132.8B$4.43
GLWCorning IncorporatedBefore open106.5B$0.89
HCAHCA Healthcare, Inc.Before open101.5B$6.74
FCXFreeport-McMoran, Inc.Before open93.6B$0.80
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIT)Before open88.1B$2.78
JCIJohnson Controls International plcBefore open87.2B$1.58
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc.Before open86.0B$1.63
SHWSherwin-Williams Company (The)Before open81.8B$3.65
ECLEcolab Inc.Before open80.9B$2.18
HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.Before open78.7B$2.36
ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc.Before open78.5B$2.99
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.Before open73.9B$6.38
PCARPACCAR Inc.Before open56.3B$1.61
PYPLPYPL — quarterly resultsBefore open48.8B$1.31
IQVIQVIA Holdings, Inc.Before open46.0B$2.94
CNCCentene CorporationBefore open34.7B$0.07
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc.Before open27.1B$0.50
XYLXylem Inc.Before open25.4B$1.47
HUBBHubbell IncBefore open23.7B$5.75
CMSCMS Energy CorporationBefore open21.8B$1.34
SOFISOFI — quarterly resultsBefore open18.9B$0.17
TRUTransUnionBefore open15.6B$1.06
LECOLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.Before open14.0B$2.81
WSOWatsco, Inc.Before open13.4B$4.13
WSO.BWatsco, Inc.Before open13.4B—
ARCCAres Capital CorporationBefore open13.4B$0.48
IVZInvesco PlcBefore open12.4B$0.75
AITApplied Industrial Technologies, Inc.Before open11.6B$2.86
INIOINNIO N.V.Before open11.4B$0.11
PNRPentair plc.Before open8.8B$1.07
RGENRepligen CorporationBefore open8.7B$0.46
CBCCentral Bancompany, Inc.Before open8.3B$0.49
SFDSmithfield Foods, Inc.Before open7.3B$0.25
AWIArmstrong World Industries IncBefore open7.1B$2.35
CVLTCommvault Systems, Inc.Before open7.0B$0.61
KNSAKiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcBefore open6.0B$0.31
GLXYGalaxy Digital Inc.Before open5.7B$0.21
HRIHerc Holdings Inc.Before open4.3B$3.08
During / TBD
HSBCHSBC Holdings plcDuring / TBD310.3B$2.13
AKO.AEmbotelladora Andina S.A.During / TBD4.9B—
AKO.BEmbotelladora Andina S.A.During / TBD4.9B$0.39
SIMGrupo Simec, S.A. de C.V.During / TBD4.3B—
After close
VCross-border volume + payment volume growth = the storyAfter close728.9B$3.43
STXSeagate Technology Holdings PLCAfter close144.2B$7.17
WMWaste Management, Inc.After close95.7B$2.18
HOODHOOD — quarterly resultsAfter close85.5B$0.56
OKEONEOK, Inc.After close60.4B$1.46
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.After close59.2B$3.78
BKRBaker Hughes CompanyAfter close55.5B$0.63
TERTeradyne, Inc.After close48.3B$2.04
VTRVentas, Inc.After close44.5B$0.98
EQTEQT CorporationAfter close34.8B$0.38
ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd.After close34.7B$2.15
EXRExtra Space Storage IncAfter close30.3B$2.10
FEFirstEnergy Corp.After close26.7B$0.90
FFIVF5, Inc.After close25.8B$3.32
LPLALPL Financial Holdings Inc.After close24.9B$5.69
PPGPPG Industries, Inc.After close24.6B$2.13
EXEExpand Energy CorporationAfter close21.6B$1.28
ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc.After close17.9B$4.01
LOGILogitech International S.A.After close15.7B$1.17
RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.After close14.7B$10.19
WPCW. P. Carey Inc.After close14.6B$1.26
ICLRICON plcAfter close14.2B$2.40
MANHManhattan Associates, Inc.After close13.9B$1.03
CSGPCoStar Group, Inc.After close13.7B$0.28
UHSUniversal Health Services, Inc.After close11.0B$5.31
RRCRange Resources CorporationAfter close10.6B$0.66
CRCrane CompanyAfter close10.6B$1.81
UMBFUMB Financial CorporationAfter close10.3B$3.22
ENSGThe Ensign Group, Inc.After close10.2B$1.75
BXPBXP, Inc.After close9.9B$1.80
ZWSZurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationAfter close8.1B$0.50
NOVNOV Inc.After close7.0B$0.24
STAGStag Industrial, Inc.After close7.0B$0.66
CHEChemed Corp.After close6.7B$5.93
EXLSExlService Holdings, Inc.After close6.4B$0.44
STSensata Technologies Holding plcAfter close5.9B$0.96
CZRCaesars Entertainment, Inc.After close5.9B($0.12)
LSTRLandstar System, Inc.After close5.6B$1.62
CAKEThe Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedAfter close5.4B$0.95
RUSHARush Enterprises, Inc.After close5.2B$0.64
RUSHBRush Enterprises, Inc.After close5.2B—
ENPHEnphase Energy, Inc.After close4.2B$0.18
BBAIBigBear.ai, Inc.After close1.0B($0.05)
Scenario — SPGI

Beat: NII beat + clean credit + accelerated buyback → 3-5% pop, lifts financials sector
Miss: NII compression or credit deterioration → 5-8% downside, regional banks fall harder

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
TSLA10-21Bullish57%+3.4%
TXN10-21Bullish55%+2.5%
META10-21Bullish51%+0.5%
07

Which sectors are leading

Relative strength across the eleven sectors, so you can see where money is actually going rather than where the index went.

Technology leads over the window at +1.69%; Communication brings up the rear at −1.60%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLKTechnology+1.69%+0.47%−4.21%+29.1%
XLIIndustrials+1.43%+0.08%−1.05%+5.7%
XLYDiscretionary+1.02%−1.06%+4.84%−3.5%
XLREReal Estate+0.50%+0.96%+3.47%+6.0%
XLEEnergy+0.46%+2.48%+12.11%+52.5%
XLFFinancials+0.24%+0.59%+3.39%+2.0%
XLBMaterials+0.19%+0.37%+3.92%+11.4%
XLVHealth Care+0.02%−0.28%+4.69%+15.3%
XLUUtilities+0.00%+1.66%+8.42%−1.4%
XLPStaples−0.32%+0.27%+6.93%+13.3%
XLCCommunication−1.60%−5.79%−6.61%−11.2%
08

What insiders and Congress bought

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries keep most of the historical edge.

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Honeycutt JenniferVLTO10-23 · 4 days ago$745,29010b5-1
Swank Jerry VNXG10-23 · 4 days ago$439,493See Remarks
Rebrovick LindaHSTM10-23 · 4 days ago$420,00010b5-1
Ashish AroraCRCT10-23 · 4 days ago$375,64810b5-1
Sanchez RamiroRAPP10-23 · 4 days ago$98,478Insider
Nelson BlakeNXG10-23 · 4 days ago$39,582CFO & Treasurer
Fisher Robert DCHCO10-23 · 4 days ago$23,45110b5-1
09

The levels that matter today

Prior-session high, low and close for the names on the desk's screen. These are the lines the tape reacts to.

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY765.37767.73761.63774.44758.68
QQQ712.20715.25705.58727.95701.16
IWM276.99278.77276.00278.77271.29
DIA522.97525.61521.94528.45518.46
10

What to do with all this

How the desk is framing the session, and the one thing that would change the plan.

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are higher; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.