October 24, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures point lower into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, open-interest walls, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Saturday Oct 24, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition5 min read
01

What matters this morning

The few things most likely to move your positions today, before anything else on this page.

S&P futures are lower at −0.97%. VIX at 19.45 prices elevated risk. SPY opens between the 750 put wall and the 765 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, open-interest walls, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

How the desk's Friday trades closed

Every trade the desk closed yesterday, with the entry price and the best level it reached.

1 of 5 closed trades finished green on Friday.

Closed green on Friday, Oct 23
TradeBookEntryPeak
SPY 764C 2026-10-23daytrade$0.84+21%
03

Where futures moved overnight

Index futures against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central, with the yield and dollar backdrop that sets the tone for rate-sensitive groups.

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,659.75−0.97%
Nasdaq futures29,117.75−2.03%
Russell futures2,784.50+1.54%
VIX19.45+5.48%
10-yr yield4.988%−2.88%
Dollar index101.75−0.22%
WTI crude103.27−0.38%
Gold4,007.9−3.66%
Bitcoin80,487−2.96%
04

Where open interest concentrates

Where listed-options open interest concentrates. Price often stalls at the largest strikes and moves faster once it clears them; the hedging read is inferred from that OI, not measured.

Open-interest concentration from listed options. This is where contracts sit, not a measurement of dealer books: whether that OI pins or propels price depends on who holds it, which no public feed shows. Heavy call strikes have often acted as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes often mark where price has found buyers. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 760.10 · call wall 765 (6,246 OI) · put wall 750 (86,808 OI) · pinned between the walls

794789784779774769765 · CALL WALL764759754750 · PUT WALL749744739734729SPOT 760.10
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 705.42 · call wall 735 (18,722 OI) · put wall 680 (16,452 OI) · pinned between the walls

737735 · CALL WALL733729725721717713709705701697693689685681680 · PUT WALLSPOT 705.42
Call OIPut OI
05

What is already moving pre-market

Names gapping before the open and the volume behind the move — who is in play before the bell rather than after it.

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
BGLWW0.02+750.00%
AIOK12.02+182.82%
RMSGW0.03+107.89%
ZKPW0.20+99.41%
SWAGW0.01+74.19%
CLRO3.25+69.27%
GPATW0.06+66.94%
BOLT6.27+49.64%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
AARD1.39−64.81%
SHFS0.13−61.39%
BIAFW0.17−58.24%
HUBCZ0.01−56.74%
KCAI15.00−53.21%
AMPGZ0.03−49.07%
DAVI6.00−48.50%
BURU0.24−42.45%
06

Who reports today

Companies reporting before the open or after the close, with the estimates the street is working from.

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
TSLA10-21Bullish57%+3.4%
TXN10-21Bullish55%+2.5%
META10-21Bullish51%+0.5%
07

Which sectors are leading

Relative strength across the eleven sectors, so you can see where money is actually going rather than where the index went.

Energy leads over the window at +2.57%; Staples brings up the rear at −1.89%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLEEnergy+2.57%+2.24%+11.73%+51.9%
XLKTechnology+0.50%−1.46%−6.63%+27.0%
XLREReal Estate+0.11%+2.18%+2.47%+5.5%
XLUUtilities−0.69%+2.86%+7.70%−1.4%
XLBMaterials−0.79%+0.73%+3.03%+11.2%
XLVHealth Care−1.15%+2.05%+5.00%+15.2%
XLIIndustrials−1.29%−1.26%−3.42%+4.2%
XLFFinancials−1.33%+1.52%+1.96%+1.8%
XLYDiscretionary−1.65%−1.16%+2.32%−4.4%
XLCCommunication−1.77%−4.19%−6.56%−9.7%
XLPStaples−1.89%+1.18%+7.54%+13.6%
08

What insiders and Congress bought

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries keep most of the historical edge.

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Pale Fire Capital SeDOLE10-22 · 2 days ago$2,192,94910% Owner
Paul Steven MRAPP10-22 · 2 days ago$974,278Insider
Giamatteo John JosephBB10-22 · 2 days ago$865,260CEO & President, Secure Comm.
Eisen Anthony MathewXYZ10-22 · 2 days ago$468,36010b5-1
Lindblad Sven-OlofLIND10-22 · 2 days ago$272,31810b5-1
Sekido RyojiACN10-22 · 2 days ago$270,297Co-CEO Asia Pacific
Burgum Melissa AACN10-22 · 2 days ago$202,75010b5-1
09

The levels that matter today

Prior-session high, low and close for the names on the desk's screen. These are the lines the tape reacts to.

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY759.97763.47758.68774.44758.68
QQQ704.40709.30701.16727.95701.16
IWM275.75276.24273.35277.70270.71
DIA521.37523.70519.88528.45517.75
10

What to do with all this

How the desk is framing the session, and the one thing that would change the plan.

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are lower; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.