October 23, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures point lower into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, open-interest walls, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Friday Oct 23, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition6 min read
01

What matters this morning

The few things most likely to move your positions today, before anything else on this page.

S&P futures are lower at −0.61%. VIX at 19.57 prices elevated risk. SPY opens between the 745 put wall and the 790 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, open-interest walls, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

How the desk's Thursday trades closed

Every trade the desk closed yesterday, with the entry price and the best level it reached.

No closed winners on Thursday Oct 22.

03

Where futures moved overnight

Index futures against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central, with the yield and dollar backdrop that sets the tone for rate-sensitive groups.

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,687.00−0.61%
Nasdaq futures29,128.50−2.00%
Russell futures2,781.60+1.43%
VIX19.57+6.13%
10-yr yield4.953%−2.84%
Dollar index101.80−0.17%
WTI crude100.69−2.87%
Gold4,040.8−2.87%
Bitcoin81,595−0.32%
04

Where open interest concentrates

Where listed-options open interest concentrates. Price often stalls at the largest strikes and moves faster once it clears them; the hedging read is inferred from that OI, not measured.

Open-interest concentration from listed options. This is where contracts sit, not a measurement of dealer books: whether that OI pins or propels price depends on who holds it, which no public feed shows. Heavy call strikes have often acted as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes often mark where price has found buyers. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 764.02 · call wall 790 (34,593 OI) · put wall 745 (37,765 OI) · pinned between the walls

798793790 · CALL WALL788783778773768763758753748745 · PUT WALL743738733SPOT 764.02
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 703.75 · call wall 735 (26,848 OI) · put wall 710 (46,596 OI) · trading below its put wall — no OI support beneath

735 · CALL WALL730725720715710 · PUT WALL705700695690685680675SPOT 703.75
Call OIPut OI
05

What is already moving pre-market

Names gapping before the open and the volume behind the move — who is in play before the bell rather than after it.

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
TANH24.83+181.84%
HUBCZ0.02+154.29%
SHFS0.34+122.37%
XLABW0.38+100.21%
XLAB4.71+73.16%
STAK1.67+67.00%
SLXNW0.01+66.67%
SHFSW0.02+63.49%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
BGLWW0.00−92.16%
SABSW0.00−74.42%
SDSTW0.01−72.04%
CDTTW0.00−58.11%
TTMX2.51−55.10%
FSHPR0.07−43.33%
FPSX1.68−43.05%
BEATW0.01−42.08%
06

Who reports today

Companies reporting before the open or after the close, with the estimates the street is working from.

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 17 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Friday, October 23
Before open
AXPAmerican Express CompanyBefore open218.5B$4.47
EENI S.p.A.Before open93.1B$1.92
SLBSLB LimitedBefore open75.8B$0.62
INFYInfosys LimitedBefore open51.7B$0.21
FCNCAFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.Before open24.2B$46.61
RCIRogers Communication, Inc.Before open17.5B$0.85
BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding CorporationBefore open9.0B$1.44
ALVAutoliv, Inc.Before open8.5B$2.21
BCPCBalchem CorporationBefore open5.4B$1.53
RITMRithm Capital Corp.Before open4.8B$0.50
FLGFlagstar Bank, N.A.Before open4.6B$0.06
GNTXGentex CorporationBefore open4.4B$0.51
During / TBD
RDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories LtdDuring / TBD11.0B$0.16

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
TSLA10-21Bullish57%+3.4%
TXN10-21Bullish55%+2.5%
META10-21Bullish51%+0.5%
07

Which sectors are leading

Relative strength across the eleven sectors, so you can see where money is actually going rather than where the index went.

Staples leads over the window at +3.28%; Technology brings up the rear at −3.28%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLPStaples+3.28%+2.67%+10.11%+15.8%
XLUUtilities+2.02%+1.53%+8.86%−0.8%
XLVHealth Care+1.35%+2.64%+6.74%+16.6%
XLFFinancials+1.14%+2.09%+3.91%+3.1%
XLREReal Estate+1.13%+0.85%+2.09%+5.3%
XLBMaterials+0.78%+1.57%+4.07%+12.1%
XLYDiscretionary−0.44%+2.28%+4.25%−2.8%
XLEEnergy−0.84%−0.96%+7.94%+48.0%
XLIIndustrials−0.92%−0.58%−1.25%+5.5%
XLCCommunication−1.42%−2.59%−5.74%−8.1%
XLKTechnology−3.28%−0.60%−6.36%+26.3%
08

What insiders and Congress bought

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries keep most of the historical edge.

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Eeme Energy Spv I, LlcSAFX10-16 · 7 days ago$142,083,45110% Owner
Bharathi SandeepMRVL10-16 · 7 days ago$865,86410b5-1
Evans John M.BEAM10-16 · 7 days ago$599,59510b5-1
Chaplin Ann CQCOM10-16 · 7 days ago$319,26810b5-1
Colis Peter GeorgeLIFE10-16 · 7 days ago$211,98610b5-1
Opaleye Management Inc.GRCE10-16 · 7 days ago$68,75810% Owner
Hassen Tyler LewisZONE10-16 · 7 days ago$55,150Chief Executive Officer
09

The levels that matter today

Prior-session high, low and close for the names on the desk's screen. These are the lines the tape reacts to.

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY763.96767.71761.17774.44760.64
QQQ704.47715.43701.90727.95701.90
IWM276.67277.28274.49277.70269.88
DIA527.89528.45524.29528.45517.65
10

What to do with all this

How the desk is framing the session, and the one thing that would change the plan.

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are lower; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.