October 22, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures point lower into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, open-interest walls, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Thursday Oct 22, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition8 min read
01

What matters this morning

The few things most likely to move your positions today, before anything else on this page.

S&P futures are lower at −0.15%. VIX at 18.14 prices elevated risk. SPY opens between the 740 put wall and the 770 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, open-interest walls, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

How the desk's Wednesday trades closed

Every trade the desk closed yesterday, with the entry price and the best level it reached.

2 of 2 closed trades finished green on Wednesday.

Closed green on Wednesday, Oct 21
TradeBookEntryPeak
QQQ 726C 2026-10-21daytrade$0.90+201%
SPY 770C 2026-10-21daytrade$1.01+26%
03

Where futures moved overnight

Index futures against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central, with the yield and dollar backdrop that sets the tone for rate-sensitive groups.

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,722.75−0.15%
Nasdaq futures29,494.75−0.77%
Russell futures2,776.60+1.25%
VIX18.14−9.25%
10-yr yield5.146%+1.12%
Dollar index101.82−0.16%
WTI crude99.58−3.94%
Gold4,081.1−1.90%
Bitcoin81,657−0.44%
04

Where open interest concentrates

Where listed-options open interest concentrates. Price often stalls at the largest strikes and moves faster once it clears them; the hedging read is inferred from that OI, not measured.

Open-interest concentration from listed options. This is where contracts sit, not a measurement of dealer books: whether that OI pins or propels price depends on who holds it, which no public feed shows. Heavy call strikes have often acted as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes often mark where price has found buyers. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 773.22 · call wall 770 (16,597 OI) · put wall 740 (6,026 OI) · trading above its call wall — extended

808803798793788783778773770 · CALL WALL768763758753748743740 · PUT WALLSPOT 773.22
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 725.50 · call wall 735 (26,376 OI) · put wall 708 (9,977 OI) · pinned between the walls

758753748743738735 · CALL WALL733728723718713708 · PUT WALL703698693SPOT 725.50
Call OIPut OI
05

What is already moving pre-market

Names gapping before the open and the volume behind the move — who is in play before the bell rather than after it.

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
POM3.01+352.77%
OCLTR0.28+99.29%
SHFS0.15+71.52%
CELG.RT0.12+70.70%
BIOTW0.02+66.09%
AHT.PRG4.58+63.57%
AHT.PRH4.34+61.34%
AHT.PRI4.51+61.07%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
HUBCZ0.01−51.39%
GPATW0.03−47.16%
RBNE0.23−41.80%
SWAGW0.00−41.51%
RAC.WS0.18−35.71%
WORX2.42−33.88%
PRSO0.39−33.33%
FLYX.WS0.10−33.11%
06

Who reports today

Companies reporting before the open or after the close, with the estimates the street is working from.

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 72 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Thursday, October 22
Before open
PGProcter & Gamble Company (The)Before open370.3B$1.89
UNPUnion Pacific CorporationBefore open170.9B$3.47
LMTLockheed Martin CorporationBefore open126.6B$7.49
VLOValero Energy CorporationBefore open124.8B$21.28
SPOTSpotify Technology S.A.Before open108.3B$3.10
BXBlackstone Inc.Before open82.8B$1.26
CMCSAComcast CorporationBefore open79.3B$0.98
BCSBarclays PLCBefore open74.7B$0.67
NSCNorfolk Southern CorporationBefore open73.1B$3.48
HONHoneywell International Inc.Before open67.6B$2.17
ARGXargenx SEBefore open54.0B$7.44
NDAQNasdaq, Inc.Before open53.0B$1.02
NOKNokia CorporationBefore open51.8B$0.08
ROPRoper Technologies, Inc.Before open39.4B$5.79
CBRECBRE Group, Inc.Before open38.9B$1.97
PCGPG&E CorpBefore open35.3B$0.41
HBANHuntington Bancshares IncorporatedBefore open31.4B$0.38
DOVDover CorporationBefore open26.6B$2.83
DGXQuest Diagnostics IncorporatedBefore open26.2B$2.85
DOWDow Inc.Before open22.2B$0.64
PHMPulteGroup, Inc.Before open21.5B$2.63
SNASnap-On IncorporatedBefore open19.0B$4.91
CRSCarpenter Technology CorporationBefore open18.5B$2.97
TSCOTractor Supply CompanyBefore open17.1B$0.41
ALLEAllegion plcBefore open13.4B$2.49
BPOPPopular, Inc.Before open10.3B$3.89
TTMITTM Technologies, Inc.Before open10.1B$1.11
ORIOld Republic International CorporationBefore open9.6B$0.76
FCFSFirstCash Holdings, Inc.Before open9.3B$2.64
RRyder System, Inc.Before open9.1B$4.16
AALAmerican Airlines Group, Inc.Before open8.0B($0.28)
MSMMSC Industrial Direct Company, Inc.Before open7.2B$1.39
VLYValley National BancorpBefore open7.1B$0.33
POOLPool CorporationBefore open6.2B$3.36
FSVFirstService CorporationBefore open6.0B$1.76
FBPFirst BanCorp.Before open4.2B$0.58
BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc.Before open4.0B$3.26
During / TBD
UBSIUnited Bankshares, Inc.During / TBD6.4B$0.94
OMABGrupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte S.A.B. de C.V.During / TBD4.6B$1.92
ITGRInteger Holdings CorporationDuring / TBD4.3B$1.65
After close
WDCWestern Digital CorporationAfter close136.1B$3.99
NEMNewmont CorporationAfter close123.1B$1.94
BEBloom Energy CorporationAfter close65.6B$0.56
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.After close49.2B$12.71
BBDBanco Bradesco SaAfter close45.7B$0.13
BBDOBanco Bradesco SaAfter close45.7B—
VRSNVeriSign, Inc.After close27.7B$2.42
OMCOmnicom Group Inc.After close22.3B$2.68
SSNCSS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.After close20.4B$1.59
DECKDeckers Outdoor CorporationAfter close11.9B$1.82
KNSLKinsale Capital Group, Inc.After close8.5B$4.95
REXRRexford Industrial Realty, Inc.After close8.3B$0.60
COLBColumbia Banking System, Inc.After close8.2B$0.77
APPFAppFolio, Inc.After close7.9B$1.34
RNGRingCentral, Inc.After close6.8B$0.69
MXLMaxLinear, IncAfter close6.7B$0.32
GBCIGlacier Bancorp, Inc.After close5.8B$0.79
ASBAssociated Banc-CorpAfter close5.5B$0.76
ABCBAmeris BancorpAfter close5.4B$1.68
SIGISelective Insurance Group, Inc.After close5.3B$1.91
BYDBoyd Gaming CorporationAfter close5.2B$1.67
EBCEastern Bankshares, Inc.After close4.9B$0.49
ENVAEnova International, Inc.After close4.5B$4.19
SLMSLM CorporationAfter close4.2B$0.12
KRCKilroy Realty CorporationAfter close4.0B$0.89

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
TSLA10-21Bullish57%+3.4%
TXN10-21Bullish55%+2.5%
META10-21Bullish51%+0.5%
07

Which sectors are leading

Relative strength across the eleven sectors, so you can see where money is actually going rather than where the index went.

Technology leads over the window at +1.66%; Communication brings up the rear at −1.13%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLKTechnology+1.66%−0.33%−3.49%+30.6%
XLIIndustrials+0.88%+0.29%−1.06%+6.5%
XLFFinancials+0.56%+1.41%+2.71%+2.0%
XLUUtilities+0.33%+0.91%+5.66%−2.7%
XLEEnergy+0.30%+2.42%+9.27%+49.3%
XLBMaterials+0.20%+1.44%+2.07%+11.2%
XLYDiscretionary+0.03%+1.88%+4.42%−2.4%
XLVHealth Care−0.49%+0.99%+5.99%+15.0%
XLPStaples−0.73%+0.53%+5.65%+12.1%
XLREReal Estate−0.78%+0.15%+0.47%+4.2%
XLCCommunication−1.13%−3.06%−3.18%−6.8%
08

What insiders and Congress bought

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries keep most of the historical edge.

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Eeme Energy Spv I, LlcSAFX10-16 · 6 days ago$142,083,45110% Owner
Bharathi SandeepMRVL10-16 · 6 days ago$865,86410b5-1
Evans John M.BEAM10-16 · 6 days ago$599,59510b5-1
Chaplin Ann CQCOM10-16 · 6 days ago$319,26810b5-1
Colis Peter GeorgeLIFE10-16 · 6 days ago$211,98610b5-1
Opaleye Management Inc.GRCE10-16 · 6 days ago$68,75810% Owner
Hassen Tyler LewisZONE10-16 · 6 days ago$55,150Chief Executive Officer
09

The levels that matter today

Prior-session high, low and close for the names on the desk's screen. These are the lines the tape reacts to.

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY773.09774.44768.40774.44760.64
QQQ725.20727.95719.71729.43707.23
IWM276.48277.70275.30277.70269.88
DIA527.70527.79523.15527.79516.17
10

What to do with all this

How the desk is framing the session, and the one thing that would change the plan.

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are lower; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.