October 20, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures point lower into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, open-interest walls, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Tuesday Oct 20, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition6 min read
01

What matters this morning

The few things most likely to move your positions today, before anything else on this page.

S&P futures are lower at −0.97%. VIX at 18.66 prices elevated risk. SPY opens between the 731 put wall and the 770 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, open-interest walls, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

How the desk's Monday trades closed

Every trade the desk closed yesterday, with the entry price and the best level it reached.

No closed winners on Monday Oct 19.

03

Where futures moved overnight

Index futures against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central, with the yield and dollar backdrop that sets the tone for rate-sensitive groups.

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,715.75−0.97%
Nasdaq futures29,513.00−2.09%
Russell futures2,736.20−1.64%
VIX18.66+10.61%
10-yr yield5.136%−1.55%
Dollar index101.88−0.12%
WTI crude101.00+3.09%
Gold4,139.0−0.75%
Bitcoin81,387−0.14%
04

Where open interest concentrates

Where listed-options open interest concentrates. Price often stalls at the largest strikes and moves faster once it clears them; the hedging read is inferred from that OI, not measured.

Open-interest concentration from listed options. This is where contracts sit, not a measurement of dealer books: whether that OI pins or propels price depends on who holds it, which no public feed shows. Heavy call strikes have often acted as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes often mark where price has found buyers. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 766.73 · call wall 770 (7,517 OI) · put wall 731 (28,941 OI) · pinned between the walls

801796791786781776771770 · CALL WALL766761756751746741736SPOT 766.73
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 718.62 · call wall 733 (8,540 OI) · put wall 705 (10,807 OI) · pinned between the walls

750745740735733 · CALL WALL730725720715710705 · PUT WALL700695690SPOT 718.62
Call OIPut OI
05

What is already moving pre-market

Names gapping before the open and the volume behind the move — who is in play before the bell rather than after it.

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
BEATW0.02+551.61%
SLN19.58+125.58%
AUROW0.01+114.29%
JACS.RT0.06+100.00%
GPATW0.05+96.47%
WORX2.68+94.20%
CDIOW0.01+92.19%
MRNOW0.01+74.51%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
INLF0.32−87.53%
EYPT0.44−85.28%
ASTLW0.00−75.00%
BCAT.RT0.00−71.43%
DFSCW0.01−55.08%
NWGL0.12−49.15%
LPAAW0.03−47.39%
RUBI0.21−45.32%
06

Who reports today

Companies reporting before the open or after the close, with the estimates the street is working from.

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 20 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Tuesday, October 20
Before open
GEGE AerospaceBefore open325.6B$2.02
RTXRTX CorporationBefore open261.4B$1.78
MMM3M CompanyBefore open85.0B$2.41
NOCNorthrop Grumman CorporationBefore open73.9B$7.22
GMGeneral Motors CompanyBefore open73.7B$3.55
MSCIMSCI Inc.Before open41.4B$4.98
HALHalliburton CompanyBefore open27.9B$0.58
SYFSynchrony FinancialBefore open27.4B$2.48
KEYKeyCorpBefore open21.3B$0.46
EFXEquifax, Inc.Before open18.9B$2.19
GPCGenuine Parts CompanyBefore open18.5B$2.09
HASHasbro, Inc.Before open13.9B$1.86
ALLYAlly Financial Inc.Before open11.5B$1.32
VICRVicor CorporationBefore open8.8B$1.38
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.Before open8.6B$5.71
CBSHCommerce Bancshares, Inc.Before open8.0B$1.07
AUBAtlantic Union Bankshares CorporationBefore open5.4B$0.96
UCBUnited Community Banks, Inc.Before open4.1B$0.77
During / TBD
OMCOmnicom Group Inc.During / TBD22.1B$2.68
MLIMueller Industries, Inc.During / TBD13.3B—
After close
NFLXSubscriber adds + ad-tier growth + content marginAfter close293.7B$0.82
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.After close150.7B$2.13
CBChubb LimitedAfter close138.8B$6.53
COFCapital One Financial CorporationAfter close123.8B$5.45
AMXAmerica Movil, S.A.B. de C.V.After close69.0B$0.46
UALUAL — quarterly resultsAfter close31.2B$2.60
EWBCEast West Bancorp, Inc.After close17.4B$2.69
NLYAnnaly Capital Management Inc.After close13.7B$0.78
ELSEquity Lifestyle Properties, Inc.After close11.9B$0.79
ADCAgree Realty CorporationAfter close8.3B$1.11
HWCHancock Whitney CorporationAfter close5.9B$1.65
PEGAPegasystems Inc.After close5.7B$0.30
WFRDWeatherford International plcAfter close5.4B$1.21
OZKBank OZKAfter close5.2B$1.45
NPNeptune Insurance Holdings Inc.After close4.0B$0.12
Scenario — NFLX

Beat: Strong ad tier growth + raised operating margin guide = 7-12% pop
Miss: Soft engagement metrics + ad tier slower than expected = 8-15% drawdown

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
BAC10-14Bearish60%−4.8%
WFC10-13Bearish56%−3.1%
JPM10-13Bearish52%−0.9%
07

Which sectors are leading

Relative strength across the eleven sectors, so you can see where money is actually going rather than where the index went.

Discretionary leads over the window at +1.77%; Utilities brings up the rear at −1.98%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLYDiscretionary+1.77%+1.86%+2.01%−3.3%
XLKTechnology+1.38%−5.25%−4.56%+28.9%
XLBMaterials+0.04%+2.47%+2.41%+10.4%
XLCCommunication−0.14%−1.89%−4.03%−5.8%
XLPStaples−0.45%+3.65%+6.51%+12.3%
XLVHealth Care−0.57%+3.48%+3.95%+12.9%
XLIIndustrials−0.61%−1.14%−1.91%+5.5%
XLEEnergy−0.64%+0.92%+8.58%+48.5%
XLFFinancials−0.77%+0.46%−1.46%+0.2%
XLREReal Estate−1.20%−0.37%−2.16%+3.2%
XLUUtilities−1.98%−1.12%+1.82%−4.2%
08

What insiders and Congress bought

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries keep most of the historical edge.

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Eeme Energy Spv I, LlcSAFX10-16 · 4 days ago$142,083,45110% Owner
Bharathi SandeepMRVL10-16 · 4 days ago$865,86410b5-1
Evans John M.BEAM10-16 · 4 days ago$599,59510b5-1
Chaplin Ann CQCOM10-16 · 4 days ago$319,26810b5-1
Colis Peter GeorgeLIFE10-16 · 4 days ago$211,98610b5-1
Opaleye Management Inc.GRCE10-16 · 4 days ago$68,75810% Owner
Hassen Tyler LewisZONE10-16 · 4 days ago$55,150Chief Executive Officer
09

The levels that matter today

Prior-session high, low and close for the names on the desk's screen. These are the lines the tape reacts to.

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY766.48770.46765.82778.75760.64
QQQ718.36724.55716.57744.20707.23
IWM271.28272.66270.71278.70269.88
DIA518.92520.52517.75525.09512.96
10

What to do with all this

How the desk is framing the session, and the one thing that would change the plan.

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are lower; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.