October 19, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures point lower into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, open-interest walls, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Monday Oct 19, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition6 min read
01

What matters this morning

The few things most likely to move your positions today, before anything else on this page.

S&P futures are lower at −0.42%. VIX at 18.89 prices elevated risk. SPY opens between the 731 put wall and the 782 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, open-interest walls, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

Where futures moved overnight

Index futures against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central, with the yield and dollar backdrop that sets the tone for rate-sensitive groups.

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,738.00−0.42%
Nasdaq futures29,720.50−1.53%
Russell futures2,748.00+0.11%
VIX18.89+23.71%
10-yr yield5.098%−2.71%
Dollar index101.80−0.73%
WTI crude98.18+3.25%
Gold4,189.0+1.97%
Bitcoin82,272+0.16%
03

Where open interest concentrates

Where listed-options open interest concentrates. Price often stalls at the largest strikes and moves faster once it clears them; the hedging read is inferred from that OI, not measured.

Open-interest concentration from listed options. This is where contracts sit, not a measurement of dealer books: whether that OI pins or propels price depends on who holds it, which no public feed shows. Heavy call strikes have often acted as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes often mark where price has found buyers. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 763.31 · call wall 782 (6,811 OI) · put wall 731 (18,226 OI) · pinned between the walls

797792787782 · CALL WALL777772767762757752747742737732731 · PUT WALLSPOT 763.31
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 710.20 · call wall 735 (9,833 OI) · put wall 700 (8,429 OI) · pinned between the walls

742737735 · CALL WALL732727722717712707702700 · PUT WALL697692687682SPOT 710.20
Call OIPut OI
04

What is already moving pre-market

Names gapping before the open and the volume behind the move — who is in play before the bell rather than after it.

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
BCAT.RT0.00+133.33%
XLABW0.20+100.90%
OGGWZ0.03+98.68%
XLAB2.35+72.79%
LCFYW10.95+62.95%
NXGLW0.01+52.31%
AACG0.95+50.76%
EURKR0.40+50.02%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
MDXH0.21−65.77%
BEATW0.00−65.17%
GUTS1.55−62.74%
RBNE0.78−59.79%
RPGL6.89−48.31%
SMX1.89−47.50%
XXII0.34−46.59%
AIIA.RT0.08−42.29%
05

Who reports today

Companies reporting before the open or after the close, with the estimates the street is working from.

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 15 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Monday, October 19
Before open
FITBFifth Third BancorpBefore open45.7B$1.09
CLFCleveland-Cliffs Inc.Before open6.9B$0.24
During / TBD
SMMTSummit Therapeutics Inc. During / TBD12.3B($0.28)
PACGrupo Aeroportuario Del Pacifico, S.A. de C.V.During / TBD12.0B$2.72
After close
STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc.After close34.5B$5.42
WRBW.R. Berkley CorporationAfter close27.5B$1.14
CCKCrown Holdings, Inc.After close12.4B$2.25
AGNCAGNC Investment Corp.After close10.5B$0.39
WTFCWintrust Financial CorporationAfter close9.7B$3.29
ZIONZions Bancorporation N.A.After close9.2B$1.64
WALWestern Alliance BancorporationAfter close8.1B$2.43
BOKFBOK Financial CorporationAfter close7.6B$2.54
FNBF.N.B. CorporationAfter close6.1B$0.43
RLIRLI Corp.After close5.5B$0.58
SFBSServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.After close4.3B$0.83

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
BAC10-14Bearish60%−4.8%
WFC10-13Bearish56%−3.1%
JPM10-13Bearish52%−0.9%
06

Which sectors are leading

Relative strength across the eleven sectors, so you can see where money is actually going rather than where the index went.

Energy leads over the window at +2.53%; Technology brings up the rear at −3.02%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLEEnergy+2.53%+3.34%+6.12%+49.5%
XLUUtilities+1.41%+1.43%+2.74%−2.3%
XLPStaples+1.13%+3.83%+5.81%+12.8%
XLBMaterials+0.65%+2.98%+1.84%+10.4%
XLFFinancials+0.47%+0.82%−0.66%+1.0%
XLREReal Estate+0.43%+0.58%−0.81%+4.5%
XLIIndustrials−0.04%−0.82%−1.18%+6.2%
XLVHealth Care−0.28%+2.72%+4.91%+13.6%
XLYDiscretionary−0.83%+0.16%+1.30%−5.0%
XLCCommunication−1.89%−1.03%−0.50%−5.7%
XLKTechnology−3.02%−6.60%−3.27%+27.1%
07

What insiders and Congress bought

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries keep most of the historical edge.

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Eeme Energy Spv I, LlcSAFX10-16 · 3 days ago$142,083,45110% Owner
Bharathi SandeepMRVL10-16 · 3 days ago$865,86410b5-1
Evans John M.BEAM10-16 · 3 days ago$599,59510b5-1
Chaplin Ann CQCOM10-16 · 3 days ago$319,26810b5-1
Colis Peter GeorgeLIFE10-16 · 3 days ago$211,98610b5-1
Opaleye Management Inc.GRCE10-16 · 3 days ago$68,75810% Owner
Hassen Tyler LewisZONE10-16 · 3 days ago$55,150Chief Executive Officer
08

The levels that matter today

Prior-session high, low and close for the names on the desk's screen. These are the lines the tape reacts to.

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY763.25773.25760.64779.40760.64
QQQ709.80725.96707.23749.79707.23
IWM270.44275.91269.88279.14269.88
DIA519.10525.09517.65525.09512.96
09

What to do with all this

How the desk is framing the session, and the one thing that would change the plan.

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are lower; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.