October 16, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures point lower into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, open-interest walls, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Friday Oct 16, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition5 min read
01

What matters this morning

The few things most likely to move your positions today, before anything else on this page.

S&P futures are lower at −0.80%. VIX at 16.13 prices calm. SPY opens between the 750 put wall and the 785 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, open-interest walls, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

How the desk's Thursday trades closed

Every trade the desk closed yesterday, with the entry price and the best level it reached.

3 of 4 closed trades finished green on Thursday.

Closed green on Thursday, Oct 15
TradeBookEntryPeak
SPY 770C 2026-10-15daytrade$0.80+261%
SPY 772C 2026-10-15daytrade$0.97+25%
QQQ 726C 2026-10-15daytrade$0.73+0%
03

Where futures moved overnight

Index futures against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central, with the yield and dollar backdrop that sets the tone for rate-sensitive groups.

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,795.25−0.80%
Nasdaq futures30,067.75−2.69%
Russell futures2,784.80−0.97%
VIX16.13+6.05%
10-yr yield5.089%−2.96%
Dollar index101.69−0.87%
WTI crude96.49+2.93%
Gold4,197.4+0.16%
Bitcoin82,529+0.94%
04

Where open interest concentrates

Where listed-options open interest concentrates. Price often stalls at the largest strikes and moves faster once it clears them; the hedging read is inferred from that OI, not measured.

Open-interest concentration from listed options. This is where contracts sit, not a measurement of dealer books: whether that OI pins or propels price depends on who holds it, which no public feed shows. Heavy call strikes have often acted as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes often mark where price has found buyers. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 771.68 · call wall 785 (56,820 OI) · put wall 750 (66,083 OI) · pinned between the walls

806801796791786785 · CALL WALL781776771766761756751750 · PUT WALL746741SPOT 771.68
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 727.20 · call wall 760 (67,184 OI) · put wall 700 (60,320 OI) · pinned between the walls

759754749744739734729724719714709704700 · PUT WALL699SPOT 727.20
Call OIPut OI
05

What is already moving pre-market

Names gapping before the open and the volume behind the move — who is in play before the bell rather than after it.

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
SEATW0.02+500.00%
OPENW0.09+75.15%
CINGW0.01+70.59%
ESLA0.54+68.35%
AIIOW0.02+66.43%
XLABW0.10+65.56%
PECEW0.08+61.16%
SDST0.04+55.38%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
BCAT.RT0.00−70.00%
PAII.WS0.13−52.73%
HAIN0.28−51.09%
OGGWZ0.02−49.67%
MRNOW0.01−47.37%
SPRC2.00−44.90%
BLRKW0.19−42.42%
EURKR0.27−40.93%
06

Who reports today

Companies reporting before the open or after the close, with the estimates the street is working from.

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 9 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Friday, October 16
Before open
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.Before open78.8B$7.07
TFCTruist Financial CorporationBefore open55.7B$1.17
MTBM&T Bank CorporationBefore open31.2B$4.98
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.Before open26.4B$1.38
RFRegions Financial CorporationBefore open22.9B$0.67
During / TBD
HDBHDFC Bank LimitedDuring / TBD116.1B$0.40
IBNICICI Bank LimitedDuring / TBD101.2B$0.40

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
BAC10-14Bearish60%−4.8%
WFC10-13Bearish56%−3.1%
JPM10-13Bearish52%−0.9%
07

Which sectors are leading

Relative strength across the eleven sectors, so you can see where money is actually going rather than where the index went.

Health Care leads over the window at +1.85%; Energy brings up the rear at −1.58%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLVHealth Care+1.85%+3.72%+4.95%+13.9%
XLBMaterials+1.85%+2.35%−0.27%+9.7%
XLYDiscretionary+1.69%+0.47%+1.80%−4.2%
XLCCommunication+1.43%+1.87%+0.08%−3.8%
XLFFinancials+1.36%+0.93%−1.14%+0.6%
XLREReal Estate+1.17%+0.91%−2.24%+4.0%
XLPStaples+0.69%+3.86%+3.78%+11.5%
XLIIndustrials+0.44%−0.85%−0.71%+6.2%
XLUUtilities−0.26%+0.57%−0.12%−3.6%
XLKTechnology−0.68%−4.88%+0.57%+31.1%
XLEEnergy−1.58%+2.27%+3.24%+45.8%
08

What insiders and Congress bought

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries keep most of the historical edge.

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Kamfar RaminBPRE10-14 · 2 days ago$1,991,763Director
Gregory Julia PNRIX10-14 · 2 days ago$528,528Director
Eisen Anthony MathewXYZ10-14 · 2 days ago$454,20010b5-1
Clark KyleBETA10-14 · 2 days ago$175,78910b5-1
Slessor MikeFORM10-14 · 2 days ago$151,10410b5-1
Masters DanielCSHR10-14 · 2 days ago$132,87810b5-1
Hassen Tyler LewisZONE10-14 · 2 days ago$85,200Chief Executive Officer
09

The levels that matter today

Prior-session high, low and close for the names on the desk's screen. These are the lines the tape reacts to.

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY771.79772.87764.43779.42764.43
QQQ728.00729.43715.44752.87715.44
IWM275.08275.19270.85279.88270.35
DIA521.18521.86516.17522.81511.67
10

What to do with all this

How the desk is framing the session, and the one thing that would change the plan.

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are lower; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.