September 27, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures point lower into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, dealer positioning, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Sunday Sep 27, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition3 min read
01

TL;DR

S&P futures are lower at −0.36%. VIX at 14.87 prices calm. SPY opens between the 735 put wall and the 787 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, dealer positioning, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

Overnight & Futures

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,803.75−0.36%
Nasdaq futures30,889.25−0.45%
Russell futures2,859.30−1.88%
VIX14.87+0.00%
10-yr yield5.184%+4.45%
Dollar index101.03+0.43%
WTI crude92.41−2.30%
Gold4,321.2−1.26%
Bitcoin84,877+0.59%
03

Dealer Positioning

Dealer positioning from listed options open interest. Heavy call strikes act as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes mark where hedging flows tend to defend. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 771.21 · call wall 787 (16,237 OI) · put wall 735 (8,975 OI) · pinned between the walls

805800795790787 · CALL WALL785780775770765760755750745740SPOT 771.21
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 745.04 · call wall 755 (8,476 OI) · put wall 727 (31,066 OI) · pinned between the walls

778773768763758755 · CALL WALL753748743738733728727 · PUT WALL723718713SPOT 745.04
Call OIPut OI
04

Early Movers

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
MSGY8.07+309.64%
GRMLW1.05+114.27%
MGLD1.93+93.02%
INLF5.10+72.88%
AIFF2.01+68.91%
SHMDW1.36+62.68%
TDIC3.16+60.41%
DNMXW0.24+59.89%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
AXG0.20−84.62%
IPEX3.16−57.75%
NRSNW0.04−55.44%
SLND.WS0.01−55.22%
WYY5.47−50.59%
IPEXU3.54−47.94%
NTRBW1.31−47.60%
BCAT.RTWI0.02−47.33%
05

Earnings Radar

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
COST09-24Bearish52%−0.9%
06

Sector Posture

Industrials leads over the window at +0.93%; Communication brings up the rear at −0.91%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLIIndustrials+0.93%+0.28%−4.69%+7.9%
XLKTechnology+0.79%+0.72%+4.03%+36.0%
XLFFinancials+0.55%−1.89%−5.28%−0.2%
XLVHealth Care+0.49%+1.03%−0.52%+9.8%
XLPStaples+0.45%+0.21%−3.54%+5.7%
XLUUtilities+0.38%−2.76%−8.43%−8.5%
XLYDiscretionary+0.21%−1.46%−4.59%−6.6%
XLBMaterials+0.20%+0.12%−6.49%+8.0%
XLREReal Estate−0.26%−2.43%−6.92%+2.9%
XLEEnergy−0.81%−0.54%−0.27%+36.0%
XLCCommunication−0.91%−1.59%+1.33%−3.4%
07

Insider Tape

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Silverman David MAPH08-05$20,908,476EVP, Human Resources
Shellberg Jeffrey D.BWB08-05$3,366,736Insider
Sullivan DonCSW08-05$1,555,812EVP, Chief Strategy Officer
Blaylock Ronald EPFE08-05$998,821Director
Buckley Mortimer JPFE08-05$960,369Director
Harvey David CCVBF08-05$917,680EVP Chief Operating Officer
Mcwatt MichaelNTB08-05$741,319Managing Director, Cayman
08

Options Flow Recap

Our scanner watches the listed options tape in real time for sweeps and blocks hitting at the ask or the bid across the most liquid underlyings. Friday it flagged 780 qualifying prints, the largest a $3,002,400 single order. The live tape runs on the dashboard during market hours.

09

Levels

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY771.35772.28766.29775.14763.25
QQQ744.50745.92739.64748.35727.81
IWM281.97283.52280.46288.94279.05
DIA517.49517.92512.59522.55510.42
10

Bottom Line

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are lower; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.