September 8, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures lean risk-on into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, dealer positioning, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Tuesday Sep 8, 7:00 AM CTDaily edition4 min read
01

TL;DR

S&P futures are higher at +0.27%. VIX at 15.74 prices calm. SPY opens between the 737 put wall and the 770 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, dealer positioning, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

Overnight & Futures

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,697.50+0.27%
Nasdaq futures29,546.75+1.24%
Russell futures2,967.10+0.28%
VIX15.74+3.55%
10-yr yield4.784%+0.55%
Dollar index98.96−0.60%
WTI crude93.87+3.14%
Gold4,444.7+1.80%
Bitcoin78,402−1.59%
03

Dealer Positioning

Dealer positioning from listed options open interest. Heavy call strikes act as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes mark where hedging flows tend to defend. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 770.18 · call wall 770 (7,474 OI) · put wall 737 (5,455 OI) · trading above its call wall — extended

804799794789784779774770 · CALL WALL769764759754749744739737 · PUT WALLSPOT 770.18
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 717.91 · call wall 722 (6,688 OI) · put wall 710 (7,443 OI) · pinned between the walls

750745740735730725722 · CALL WALL720715710 · PUT WALL705700695690SPOT 717.91
Call OIPut OI
04

Early Movers

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
GIPRW0.01+358.33%
FSHPR0.10+92.81%
BIAFW0.70+79.03%
OGGWZ0.05+77.30%
EONR.WS0.10+76.71%
IMRN1.80+62.16%
BNCWZ0.09+56.17%
BTBDW0.05+53.33%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
RIV.RT0.00−68.75%
BANL9.01−40.72%
TRBG7.34−38.01%
VEEAW0.03−37.25%
BTAI0.07−37.11%
PCTTW1.65−35.80%
LULG4.27−35.11%
PATX13.54−33.20%
05

Earnings Radar

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 24 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Tuesday, September 8
During / TBD
GMEGameStop CorporationDuring / TBD8.6B—
After close
CASYCaseys General Stores, Inc.After close28.1B$6.60
TTANServiceTitan, Inc.After close8.9B($0.09)
BRZEBraze, Inc.After close4.1B($0.21)

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
PANW09-01Bearish60%−5.2%
SNOW09-02Bearish59%−4.4%
AVGO09-02Bearish51%−0.7%
06

Sector Posture

Technology leads over the window at +0.69%; Discretionary brings up the rear at −1.34%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLKTechnology+0.69%+0.49%−0.35%+29.8%
XLIIndustrials+0.40%+0.08%−5.36%+10.9%
XLUUtilities+0.12%+2.00%−1.25%−0.3%
XLBMaterials−0.36%−0.46%−0.78%+13.7%
XLFFinancials−0.67%+0.76%+0.94%+5.8%
XLREReal Estate−0.72%−0.43%−2.38%+8.8%
XLPStaples−0.77%−0.46%−0.63%+8.9%
XLEEnergy−0.87%+0.22%+11.45%+40.4%
XLVHealth Care−1.07%+0.52%+3.48%+10.2%
XLCCommunication−1.19%+0.53%+0.71%−4.2%
XLYDiscretionary−1.34%−1.46%−4.11%−2.9%
07

Insider Tape

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Silverman David MAPH08-05$20,908,476EVP, Human Resources
Shellberg Jeffrey D.BWB08-05$3,366,736Insider
Sullivan DonCSW08-05$1,555,812EVP, Chief Strategy Officer
Blaylock Ronald EPFE08-05$998,821Director
Buckley Mortimer JPFE08-05$960,369Director
Harvey David CCVBF08-05$917,680EVP Chief Operating Officer
Mcwatt MichaelNTB08-05$741,319Managing Director, Cayman
08

Levels

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY770.19772.87769.00774.03759.48
QQQ718.96721.86716.56721.86704.66
IWM296.01296.18293.56296.18289.97
DIA534.08536.37532.93537.62526.84
09

Bottom Line

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are higher; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.