September 3, 2026  ·  Le Dossier

Futures lean risk-on into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, dealer positioning, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Thursday Sep 3, 11:01 AM CTDaily edition5 min read
01

TL;DR

S&P futures are higher at +0.74%. VIX at 14.89 prices calm. SPY opens between the 760 put wall and the 778 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, dealer positioning, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

Desk — Wednesday

2 of 3 closed trades finished green on Wednesday.

Closed green — Wednesday Sep 2
TradeBookEntryPeak
TSLA 352.5C 2026-09-02daytrade$1.51+135%
SPY 766C 2026-09-02daytrade$0.75+24%
03

Overnight & Futures

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 11:01 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,756.00+0.74%
Nasdaq futures29,511.50−0.01%
Russell futures2,970.10+0.39%
VIX14.89−0.20%
10-yr yield4.746%−0.25%
Dollar index99.01−0.42%
WTI crude91.66+6.88%
Gold4,538.8+2.43%
Bitcoin81,270+4.64%
04

Dealer Positioning

Dealer positioning from listed options open interest. Heavy call strikes act as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes mark where hedging flows tend to defend. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 773.30 · call wall 778 (18,665 OI) · put wall 760 (4,360 OI) · pinned between the walls

808803798793788783778 · CALL WALL773768763760 · PUT WALL758753748743SPOT 773.30
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 717.67 · call wall 715 (16,456 OI) · put wall 695 (4,478 OI) · trading above its call wall — extended

749744739734729725721717715 · CALL WALL712708703698695 · PUT WALL693688SPOT 717.67
Call OIPut OI
05

Early Movers

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
SHFSW0.02+59.02%
SPWR0.40+57.14%
CHPT7.81+50.53%
BGLWW0.04+48.75%
SNOU82.00+43.33%
MIMI0.91+42.02%
BIAFW0.30+37.18%
GIPR0.54+36.47%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
ADBT0.29−82.99%
NCT1.14−76.77%
GIXI5.93−50.58%
SPWRW0.04−47.36%
MSAIW0.01−45.00%
RARE14.87−43.97%
NCPL0.64−37.86%
MDCX0.18−31.51%
06

Earnings Radar

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 35 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Thursday, September 3
Before open
CIENCiena CorporationBefore open50.1B$1.46
TTCToro Company (The)Before open9.4B$1.30
CPBThe Campbell's CompanyBefore open7.1B$0.40
VSXYVictorias Secret & Co.Before open6.7B$0.78
DOOBRP Inc.Before open4.7B($0.46)
BRCBrady CorporationBefore open4.2B—
PSNYPolestar Automotive Holding UK LimitedBefore open2.0B—
During / TBD
VFSVinFast Auto Ltd.During / TBD7.3B($0.26)
After close
ZSZscaler, Inc.After close27.9B$0.06
IOTSamsara Inc.After close21.4B$0.02
GWREGuidewire Software, Inc.After close16.0B$0.49
LULULULU — quarterly resultsAfter close13.0B$1.79
DOCUDocuSign, Inc.After close12.5B$0.44
PATHUiPath, Inc.After close9.3B$0.04
PLPlanet Labs PBCAfter close7.1B($0.18)
Scenario — LULU

Beat: Beat + raised guide → 3-7% pop typical
Miss: Miss + soft guide → 5-10% downside typical

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
PANW09-01Bearish60%−5.2%
SNOW09-02Bearish59%−4.4%
AVGO09-02Bearish51%−0.7%
07

Sector Posture

Discretionary leads over the window at +1.85%; Materials brings up the rear at −0.36%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLYDiscretionary+1.85%−0.17%−0.96%−1.2%
XLFFinancials+1.40%+0.63%+1.12%+6.4%
XLKTechnology+1.15%+0.05%+0.22%+28.7%
XLREReal Estate+1.11%−0.55%−1.31%+9.5%
XLCCommunication+1.04%+0.54%+2.15%−2.8%
XLUUtilities+1.01%+0.85%−0.69%−0.2%
XLIIndustrials+0.67%−1.79%−5.88%+10.1%
XLEEnergy+0.21%+4.08%+12.08%+42.9%
XLPStaples+0.09%+0.18%+0.52%+10.2%
XLVHealth Care−0.02%+1.05%+5.19%+11.2%
XLBMaterials−0.36%−0.75%+1.15%+14.4%
08

Insider Tape

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Silverman David MAPH08-05$20,908,476EVP, Human Resources
Shellberg Jeffrey D.BWB08-05$3,366,736Insider
Sullivan DonCSW08-05$1,555,812EVP, Chief Strategy Officer
Blaylock Ronald EPFE08-05$998,821Director
Buckley Mortimer JPFE08-05$960,369Director
Harvey David CCVBF08-05$917,680EVP Chief Operating Officer
Mcwatt MichaelNTB08-05$741,319Managing Director, Cayman
09

Options Flow Recap

Our scanner watches the listed options tape in real time for sweeps and blocks hitting at the ask or the bid across the most liquid underlyings. Wednesday it flagged 902 qualifying prints, the largest a $2,985,500 single order. The live tape runs on the dashboard during market hours.

10

Levels

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY773.18773.31767.45775.30759.48
QQQ717.55717.86709.69724.13704.66
IWM295.10296.18293.43296.18289.97
DIA537.22537.62532.94537.62526.84
11

Bottom Line

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are higher; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.