August 28, 2026  ·  Price Theory Research

Futures lean risk-on into the open

The pre-open brief: overnight markets, dealer positioning, early movers, insider filings and the prior session's options tape — one page, before the bell.

Published Friday Aug 28, 7:00 AM CTLe Dossier — Note4 min read
01

TL;DR

S&P futures are higher at +0.91%. VIX at 14.49 prices calm. SPY opens between the 747 put wall and the 770 call wall — those are the day’s magnets.

Everything below is generated from the same data our desk trades on: the overnight session, dealer positioning, the early movers, and the filings and options tape from the prior session.

02

Desk — Thursday

4 of 5 closed trades finished green on Thursday.

Closed green — Thursday Aug 27
TradeBookEntryPeak
NVDL 33C 2026-08-28daytrade$1.50+123%
SPY 771C 2026-08-27daytrade$0.76+30%
SPY 769C 2026-08-27daytrade$1.09+26%
SPY 770C 2026-08-27daytrade$0.74+24%
03

Overnight & Futures

Levels are the overnight session against the prior settle, captured at 7:00 AM Central. Treasury yield and the dollar set the tone for rate-sensitive groups before the equity open.

Overnight session
MarketLastChange
S&P futures7,739.75+0.91%
Nasdaq futures29,611.50+1.74%
Russell futures3,014.60+0.43%
VIX14.49−8.58%
10-yr yield4.672%−1.39%
Dollar index99.19+0.19%
WTI crude83.06−2.29%
Gold4,647.3+0.14%
Bitcoin79,604+0.81%
04

Dealer Positioning

Dealer positioning from listed options open interest. Heavy call strikes act as magnets-then-ceilings when spot trades below them; heavy put strikes mark where hedging flows tend to defend. The walls are the largest single-strike concentrations near the money.

SPY — open-interest profile

Spot 770.83 · call wall 770 (18,107 OI) · put wall 747 (7,418 OI) · trading above its call wall — extended

805800795790785780775770 · CALL WALL765760755750747 · PUT WALL745740SPOT 770.83
Call OIPut OI

QQQ — open-interest profile

Spot 719.84 · call wall 730 (23,704 OI) · put wall 700 (3,548 OI) · pinned between the walls

752747742737732730 · CALL WALL728723719715711706701700 · PUT WALL696691SPOT 719.84
Call OIPut OI
05

Early Movers

The names moving on volume in the early tape. Gap continuation and gap fade both start from this list — what matters is which of these hold their opening range.

Gapping up
TickerPriceMove
DSPC14.86+158.90%
CELU2.10+138.53%
PPCB2.23+108.41%
LIMNW0.07+82.70%
NRSNW0.07+76.96%
LGPS1.52+74.85%
CHOW0.64+68.42%
DFDVW0.80+59.97%
Gapping down
TickerPriceMove
SMJF1.47−87.03%
GFAIW0.00−86.75%
KXIN1.50−71.26%
FGIWW0.04−53.37%
BRNX3.86−38.14%
RVSNW0.01−36.32%
RMSGW0.03−36.04%
PARAW0.01−33.62%
06

Earnings Radar

Grouped by day, then by session — before the open, during hours (slot unconfirmed), after the close. Coverage is every reporter in roughly the top 1,000 by market cap (the large-cap index universe). 11 smaller names reporting in the window are excluded; the full list is available on request. Where a name is on our coverage list, the one-line read is ours.

No reporting company matches.

Reports that move something
NameReadWhenMkt capEPS est
Friday, August 28
Before open
FROFrontline PlcBefore open9.2B—

Drift book. Post-earnings drift positions our model is still tracking (10-session window from the report date).

Open drift calls
TickerReportedBiasConfidenceGap
INTU08-25Bearish57%−3.4%
MRVL08-27Bearish53%−1.5%
NVDA08-26Bearish53%−1.6%
07

Sector Posture

Technology leads over the window at +3.06%; Staples brings up the rear at −1.38%. Rotation, not direction, is usually the earlier tell.

Sector performance
ETFSector1D5D21DYTD
XLKTechnology+3.06%+2.83%+7.32%+30.6%
XLEEnergy−0.26%−2.12%+5.63%+36.4%
XLFFinancials−0.63%+0.68%+1.55%+5.4%
XLBMaterials−0.75%−0.50%+3.09%+15.4%
XLUUtilities−0.76%+0.95%−3.34%−0.1%
XLIIndustrials−0.84%−0.78%+0.27%+13.2%
XLREReal Estate−1.00%−0.93%−1.44%+10.6%
XLCCommunication−1.03%+0.04%+4.57%−4.7%
XLYDiscretionary−1.08%−1.78%+3.11%−2.1%
XLVHealth Care−1.13%−1.73%+4.96%+10.3%
XLPStaples−1.38%−1.04%−0.43%+9.5%
08

Insider Tape

The freshest disclosed buys from corporate insiders and Congressional filers, sized by dollars committed. Filing-date entries retain most of the historical edge; scheduled 10b5-1 activity is labelled and should be discounted.

Recent disclosed buying
FilerTickerTrade dateAmountType
Silverman David MAPH08-05$20,908,476EVP, Human Resources
Shellberg Jeffrey D.BWB08-05$3,366,736Insider
Sullivan DonCSW08-05$1,555,812EVP, Chief Strategy Officer
Blaylock Ronald EPFE08-05$998,821Director
Buckley Mortimer JPFE08-05$960,369Director
Harvey David CCVBF08-05$917,680EVP Chief Operating Officer
Mcwatt MichaelNTB08-05$741,319Managing Director, Cayman
09

Options Flow Recap

Our scanner watches the listed options tape in real time for sweeps and blocks hitting at the ask or the bid across the most liquid underlyings. Thursday it flagged 976 qualifying prints, the largest a $8,000,000 single order. The live tape runs on the dashboard during market hours.

10

Levels

Prior-session and five-day extremes. The prior high and low are the first reference points for the open; the five-day range frames the swing.

Reference levels
Index ETFLastPrior highPrior low5-day high5-day low
SPY771.10772.36767.16772.36762.08
QQQ721.11721.35714.53721.35702.70
IWM299.81300.32298.14300.33297.40
DIA535.22536.63532.92536.63529.43
11

Bottom Line

The open belongs to whoever pre-committed. Futures are higher; the walls and prior-session levels above are the map. Take the trade only where a level and a catalyst agree — and size as if the first read is wrong.